November 30, 2012


This week we are going a bit more general, because sometimes I just want to share random things with you in top 5 list form.

Top 5 Favorite Pins this Week!
oh pinterest, how i love thee...

1. Here’s what’s up folks! Yea...we started “going paleo” a couple weeks ago. We’re great about it at home, not so much when we go out. :P (i know this is a long graphic and makes my blog post just that much longer, but it's worth it!)

2. Me want.

3. Love the words. Love the girl. (...Lana Del Rey)

4. Yea, I need this one too. I <3 giraffes!

5. Oh dear. Like I needed another tattoo idea. This is fantastic!

xo, kass 

Have a great freakin weekend!

November 28, 2012

Portrait of a Girl...

 A very lovely woman (not girl, ha), whom I call my best friend!  Did I use "whom" correctly there?  It felt right so I went with it, probably wrong though. Oh well! My bestie played model for me and the photos turned out fan-FREAKIN-tastic!  See for yourself. :)

xo, kass

November 23, 2012

Top 5 Fridays: 90s!!

Alright, today’s Top 5 Friday....

Top 5 90s Artists!!

I know, I know. It’s the day after Thanksgiving so I should do something with that, but I feel like all that has already been covered this week! So...

I’m going to try to span the whole decade with this, but I will probably fail as I’m thinking mid-late 90s. Keep in mind this is the Top 5 bands/musicians/singers, not songs. ‘Cuz my list would look much different if it were songs. For example, I think The Way by Fastball (and that whole album) was amazing, but they were kind of a one hit wonder, so yea. Maybe I should do that one week, top 5 one hit wonders! lol I won’t lie...I can’t remember if I listened to all of these in the 90s, could have been early 2000s, ha. And I know there are some embarrassing ones I DID listen too, but won’t be making this list (think Xtina and Ms. Spears).


1. Alanis Morissette

2. No Doubt

3. Goo Goo Dolls

4. Sheryl Crow

5. Red Hot Chili Peppers

A few I didn’t include but want to mention. Matchbox Twenty, because I feel that the hull of their work came in the next decade. Madonna, just because I personally put her in my “80s” category. Some others yet... Bush, Sublime, The Cranberries and Oasis. All of which I love, but didn’t listen to them as much in the 90s. :P

So...who are your Top 5 90s Artists? Leave me a comment OR Link up with your blog below! :)

November 22, 2012

Happy Turkey Day! :)


There are so many things to be thankful for - and family is right at the top of that list.

I hope you all are spending a lovely day with yours and enjoying lots of great food, I know I am!

xo, kassie

P.s. Don’t forget Top 5 Friday tomorrow! If you want to link up it’s going to be your Top 5 Fav 90s Artists!

November 20, 2012

Me, Myself & I Link Up!

#1 - What are your top 5 favorite movies to watch during the Holidays?
Oh man, so many good ones. Okay my TOP 5...
5. Home Alone - 4. The Holiday - 3. Die Hard - 2. Elf - 1. Love Actually
But I think these ones are also worth mentioning: Little Women, Frosty the Snowman, The Santa Clause,, A Charlie Brown Christmas. This is my FAVORITE time of year, I absolutely LOVE the holidays! :)

#2 - It’s the month of giving thanks, what are you most thankful for?
What isn’t there to be thankful for? My health, my job, my friends, my family, Brian. Life is good. :)

#3 - If there was a quote or verse to describe your life, what would it be?

#4 - Who in your family are you most alike?
I don’t know how to answer this question. I look most like my Mom and I’m like her in some other ways too, like we have a similar laugh. But, I definitely have my Dad’s stubbornness, sometime quick temper & affinity for good beer. :)

#5 - What is your favorite drink order at Starbucks?
Well, I don’t eat at Starbucks for two reasons...we don’t have one AND it’s not that great of coffee. :P However, I do love my local shops and my two most frequent orders are a cappuccino or a mint mocha. Yum. :)

xo, kass

November 19, 2012

Frenziedly Reflections

I was driving to work the other day and for whatever reason a very specific memory popped into my head. I was at my best friend’s childhood home sitting on her old bed, surrounded by boxes of her stuff. We had graduated college by now and she had ended things with her long time, live in boyfriend. At the time, I was working at a local ice cream shop, because I couldn’t find a “real” job...with my 4 year degree. So, obviously I took her some of the best ice cream in the midwest to attempt to cheer her up (Seriously, if you are ever in the Quad Cities find a Whitey’s ice cream and order ANYTHING.) I don’t know if the ice cream and company helped, but it definitely didn’t hurt.

On reflection of this memory, I just thought “Wow.” We both were at very strange, awkward and disappointing time in our lives. In those moments there is no way that we could have imagined what our lives would become. I can’t speak for her, but at the time I just thought my life was...I don’t know. Not going anywhere. I’d spent my entire life in school and had nothing to show for it. That’s how I felt anyway. And, I assume, at the time she also felt sad and disappointed for spending so much time on a relationship that didn’t work out. I feel like this is a safe assumption as she is my bestie after all AND that’s how I often feel after a relationship ends.

Things have changed. She’s happily married now and she has a job she enjoys (which she didn’t at the time). She owns a home with her hubby, she’s healthy and looks great. From my view she’s happy and has a great life. I have a “real” job now (though I don’t love it, pays the bills!) and am in a great relationship. We live together and are planning a future together. See, at the time we were still kids, still figuring it out, still in over our heads. Now, well I’m still figuring shit out, but as an adult. More life experience or something. And on the occasion that I do get in over my head, I realize that I have amazing people like Tegan and Brian and my family and friends, to help me get back on top.

I realize this post is very much a stream-of-consciousness sort of thing. I apologize if it’s confusing. I don’t really have any point to this train of thought. Maybe I do...friendship is important. Real friendship is, anyway. Nurture the bonds with those you care about.

xo, kassie

November 16, 2012

Top 5 Friday: On the Road Tunes :)

A thought occurred to me...would anyone be interested in doing a link up with this? Might be fun to get some more people involved. So yea, let me know. :)

This week...

Top 5 Fall Commuting Songs {ie. the songs I listen to most often while I drive to work, lol}

1. Off to the Races - Lana Del Ray

2. Lucky Strike - Maroon 5

3. Love Love Love - Of Monsters & Men

4. Stars - Grace Potter & The Nocturnals

5. This Is What Makes Us Girls - Lana Del Ray

What are some of your current favs??

xo, kass

 P.s. If you want to link up for next friday, I’m thinking for a topic....Top 5 90s Artists! :)

November 15, 2012

Style Log: I got the Periwinkles

[Lace Shirt/ F21 :: Dress/Modcloth :: Belt/Lucky :: Sweater Tights & Boots/Kmart]

What color is this dress? Blue? Purple? Periwinkle?
I’m a day late, but better late than never, eh? I wore this last week sometime - I should have taken the photos outside. BUT. There were people out back - like neighbors and such. It was getting dark already and I really wanted to change into my sweats, so you get to see my crazy bookcase. :)  Is it just me or does this outfit feel a, "country gal"?  Meh.

The chillier it gets the less I care about my clothes and the more I just want to be super, duper comfortable. D’ya feel me? Sigh, I know I should be able to pull off both, but bare arms and legs (even with tights) seems crazy right now. My body just needs to acclimate to the change - oh wait it can’t. Why? Because one day it’s 73° and the next it’s 36°. Mother Nature is crazy.

The Breakdown...
Lace Shirt $10
Dress $15 
Tights $6
Belt $10
Boots $25

Probably one of my more expensive outfits to date. It’s cool though, winter outfits will be more since I’m wearing more! I still did some good thrifty shopping there! Actually, I should take the “thrifty” out of that sentence. Sure, I found some good deals (that dress is another from Modcloth’s 70% off sale), but it’s all new, nothing actually thrifted.

And yea, I only have 3 pictures this week - seriously I had this stupid look on my face or crazy eyes in every photo. It was weird. HA.

Just for kicks enjoy this bonus photo of me...from when I was probably 3...or 5? I haven’t a clue. But it’s cute regardless! :P

xo, kassie

November 12, 2012

Life Lately & Weekend in Pictures


 All food & poop, yep pretty much my weekend! Ha, no that poop page is from my Paleo book.  Sure it's funny as hell, but it was also very informative. :P

Reading... Practical Paleo by Diane Sanfilippo.  It's awesome...if you've never heard of the Paleo lifestyle or "Caveman" lifestyle, ha, I suggest looking into it.  This book is a great place to start, it's informative in an interesting way and I'm really enjoying it.
Watching... We started The Walking Dead on netflix...omg, okay every - I.GET.IT.  This show is flippin' amazing!
Listening to... a lot of 8tracks playlist.  This site is pretty sweet!  I'd recommend this one, this one & this one.  Oh, and definitely this one. :)
Working on... some more photos (my bestie modeled for me for practice) & the family recipe book. Yep, I had no idea how huge of a project that was going to be.  Ha, it's going to be awesome when it's finished!!
Loving... that I have this lovely Monday off.  Thanks Vets for your service and all that you do above and beyond! :) Also these grain-free Blondies, this cape and this party dress!

November 9, 2012

Top 5 Friday: Scary Movies!

Alright, just a new little twist on my Friday Favorties. I know I sent them away, but I loved doing those posts, so I’m just bringing her back with a twist. It’s friday favs High Fidelity style, ha! Okay, if you’ve never read the book or seen the movie then you probably don’t get it. But basically they were always making top five lists, so yea.

I generally suck at this sort of thing, because I’m crazy indecisive! So, it will be a challenge, hopefully a fun one AND maybe it will help me work on myself a bit and become more decisive. I’d like that. :)

For this first week, let’s go with something a little easier to just sort of ease into it...and since Halloween was last week...


This movie is just straight up jacked. It was also one of the first scary movies I my friends farm house...surrounded on 3 sides by corn fields. Yea.

Does this count as a scary movie? I think so, I love psychological thrillers. If you haven’t seen it go rent it, NOW!

I actually own this one, but haven’t watched it in a couple years. Regardless, I always liked the plot and thought it was plenty suspenseful!

What can I say, it’s the freakin’ Shining!

Again, I feel no explanation is necessary. Other than this was another one of the first few scary movies I saw...and it just sort of stuck with me, ha.

This one was actually a little harder than I thought, mainly because I don’t watch a lot of scary movies AND because I have a horrible memory. I really haven’t seen many of the “classics” like Halloween or Nightmare on Elm Street or Silence of the Lambs (but I want to see that last one!). There are a few others I was thinking of, but didn’t make the top 5 list, like Scream (horrible, but first scary movie I ever watched), The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The Exorcist and The Others (I really like that one, but it’s not so much scary as it is just an interesting story). Oh and The Hostel, that shit was just straight up nasty and terrifying and awesome in a super gross way. ha. For a non scary, yet Halloween-y movie, how about Hocus Pocus - I still love it! :)

What would be on your top five scary movie list?

xo, kass

November 7, 2012

Style Log: Seeing Stars

{top/modcloth :: blazer/target :: pants/thrifted :: shoes/maurices}

Life has been uber crazy lately. We literally were out of town every weekend for a month. We were home the last couple of weekends (but I had to work one saturday for election stuff) so that was nice. Then hopefully my family will be up to visit next weekend - which I'm pretty excited about, because its the first time since I moved in with Brian. They passed through once, but that doesn't count since I didn't show them around at all. :P

I got this top when modcloth was having that huge ass 70% off sale - so this outfit shouldn't be too bad cost wise. It has a bit of a strange fit, but I still like it...and it’s something different for me, so that’s good!


Top $12
Tank $4
Blazer $20
Slacks, thrifted $5
Shoes, gifted $0
Necklace $6

I will admit that some of those numbers are guessing, I've had the necklaces and pants for YEARS.

Anyway, peace out
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...